RUC exemption for heavy EVs an incentive boost, Hiringa says
Heavy electric vehicles, including hydrogen fuel cell trucks, will remain exempt from Road User Charges (RUC) until June 30, 2027 — a move welcomed by clean energy company Hiringa Energy.
“Fantastic to see road user charge (RUC) exemptions for heavy fuel cell trucks in New Zealand extended until at least mid-2027,” Hiringa says.
“Subsidising the up front and operating costs of low emissions vehicles is a great way to incentivise progressive transport operators to decarbonise vehicle fleets, while maintaining productivity.
“RUC exemptions for hydrogen trucks save operators around 35c per km in road tax. If you drive 150,000kms a year, that’s a saving of around $53k per annum. With EECA’s Low Emissions Heavy Vehicle Fund also able to cover up to 25% of the cost of a hydrogen truck, now is a great time to reduce heavy transport emissions with hydrogen.”
The NZ Transport Agency (NZTA) confirmed heavy electric vehicles — those with a gross laden weight of more than 3500kg — will continue to be exempt from RUC for another two years.
Electric vehicles are defined as any vehicle whose motive power comes wholly or partly from an external source of electricity. That includes plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs).
While light EVs are now required to pay RUC, the exemption for heavy vehicles was extended to encourage uptake in the freight and commercial sectors, where operating costs and capital barriers remain high.
Industry groups have long argued that the exemption plays a critical role in supporting investment in low-emission heavy vehicles.
The exemption is seen as an important measure in encouraging freight companies to transition to low and zero-emission technologies while New Zealand builds up charging and refuelling infrastructure.



Join the conversation